Top-Level Domains That Are Already Dotless
A catalog of DNS top-level domains with address records
Levine, J. and P. Hoffman, "Top-Level Domains That Are Already Dotless", RFC 7085, DOI 10.17487/RFC7085, December 2013, <https://www.rfc-editor.org/info/rfc7085>.
@misc{rfc7085,
series = {Request for Comments},
number = 7085,
howpublished = {RFC 7085},
publisher = {RFC Editor},
doi = {10.17487/RFC7085},
url = {https://www.rfc-editor.org/info/rfc7085},
author = {J. Levine and P. Hoffman},
title = {{Top-Level Domains That Are Already Dotless}},
pagetotal = 6,
year = 2013,
month = dec,
} RFC text
Contents
Independent Submission J. Levine
Request for Comments: 7085 Taughannock Networks
Category: Informational P. Hoffman
ISSN: 2070-1721 Cybersecurity Association
December 2013
Top-Level Domains That Are Already Dotless
Abstract
Recent statements from the Internet Architecture Board (IAB) and the
Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) Security
and Stability Advisory Committee have focused on the problems that
the DNS is likely to experience with top-level domains (TLDs) that
contain address records (so-called "dotless domains"). In order to
help researchers determine the extent of the issues with dotless
domains, this document lists the current dotless TLDs and gives a
script for finding them. This document lists data about dotless TLDs
but does not address the policy and technology issues other than to
point to the statements of others.
Status of This Memo
This document is not an Internet Standards Track specification; it is
published for informational purposes.
This is a contribution to the RFC Series, independently of any other
RFC stream. The RFC Editor has chosen to publish this document at
its discretion and makes no statement about its value for
implementation or deployment. Documents approved for publication by
the RFC Editor are not a candidate for any level of Internet
Standard; see Section 2 of RFC 5741.
Information about the current status of this document, any errata,
and how to provide feedback on it may be obtained at
http://www.rfc-editor.org/info/rfc7085.
Copyright Notice
Copyright (c) 2013 IETF Trust and the persons identified as the
document authors. All rights reserved.
This document is subject to BCP 78 and the IETF Trust's Legal
Provisions Relating to IETF Documents
(http://trustee.ietf.org/license-info) in effect on the date of
publication of this document. Please review these documents
carefully, as they describe your rights and restrictions with respect
to this document.
Table of Contents
1. Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2. Current Dotless Domains . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2.1. TLDs with A Records . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2.2. TLDs with AAAA Records . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2.3. TLDs with MX Records . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
3. IANA Considerations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
4. Security Considerations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
5. Acknowledgements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
6. Informative References . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Appendix A. Script for Finding Dotless Domains . . . . . . . . . 6
1. Introduction
In the past few years, well-respected groups have issued documents
about top-level domains in the DNS that contain address records
(so-called "dotless domains"). The Security and Stability Advisory
Committee (SSAC) of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and
Numbers (ICANN) issued a report called "Report on Dotless Domains"
[SAC053] in February 2012. The Internet Architecture Board (IAB)
issued a statement called "Dotless Domains Considered Harmful"
[IAB-DOTLESS] in July 2013. The New gTLD Program Committee of the
ICANN Board of Directors (NGPC) approved a resolution on dotless
domains [NGPC-DOTLESS] in August 2013. (The authors of this document
note that they are not on the SSAC, the IAB, or the ICANN Board.)
All of these documents consider the effects of dotless domains
without describing the extent of their current deployment. In order
to help researchers determine the extent of the problems with dotless
domains, this document lists the known dotless domains at the time of
publication and shows how researchers can find them in the future.
In this document, we consider any TLD with an A, AAAA, and/or MX
record at the apex to be dotless. This document is meant to provide
current data to the Internet community but does not give advice.
Many people have expressed a belief that ICANN prohibits all TLDs
from being dotless. That belief is not true; ICANN's policies apply
only to their contracted TLDs. This document shows the extent to
which dotless domains exist today.
2. Current Dotless Domains
This section shows the dotless domains we found on September 3, 2013,
using the script in Appendix A. The data was nearly constant for
many months, with very few additions or deletions of records.
We checked every TLD in the root zone to see which ones had A, AAAA,
or MX records. We found that about 5% of the TLDs did, and all of
the TLDs that do are two-letter TLDs or country code TLDs (which are
also known as ccTLDs).
2.1. TLDs with A Records
At the time this document is published, the following TLDs have A
records.
AC has address 193.223.78.210
AI has address 209.59.119.34
CM has address 195.24.205.60
DK has address 193.163.102.24
GG has address 87.117.196.80
IO has address 193.223.78.212
je has address 87.117.196.80
KH has address 203.223.32.21
PN has address 80.68.93.100
SH has address 193.223.78.211
TK has address 217.119.57.22
TM has address 193.223.78.213
TO has address 216.74.32.107
UZ has address 91.212.89.8
VI has address 193.0.0.198
WS has address 64.70.19.33
2.2. TLDs with AAAA Records
At the time this document is published, the following TLD has an AAAA
record.
DK has IPv6 address 2a01:630:0:40:b1a:b1a:2011:1
2.3. TLDs with MX Records
At the time this document is published, the following TLDs have MX
records. The SSAC report implies, but does not explicitly say, that
MX records would cause a TLD to be considered dotless; the IAB report
does not mention MX records at all.
AI mail is handled by 10 mail.offshore.AI.
AX mail is handled by 5 mail.aland.net.
CF mail is handled by 0 mail.intnet.CF.
DM mail is handled by 10 mail.nic.DM.
GP mail is handled by 10 ns1.worldsatelliteservices.com.
GP mail is handled by 5 ns1.nic.GP.
GT mail is handled by 10 ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
GT mail is handled by 20 ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
GT mail is handled by 20 ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
GT mail is handled by 30 ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
GT mail is handled by 30 ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
GT mail is handled by 30 ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
GT mail is handled by 30 ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
HR mail is handled by 5 alpha.carnet.HR.
IO mail is handled by 10 mailer2.IO.
KH mail is handled by 10 ns1.dns.net.KH.
KM mail is handled by 100 mail1.comorestelecom.KM.
LK mail is handled by 10 malithi-slt.nic.LK.
LK mail is handled by 20 malithi-lc.nic.LK.
MQ mail is handled by 10 mx1-mq.mediaserv.net.
PA mail is handled by 5 ns.PA.
TT mail is handled by 10 ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
TT mail is handled by 1 ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
UA mail is handled by 10 mr.kolo.net.
VA mail is handled by 100 raphaelmx3.posta.VA.
VA mail is handled by 10 raphaelmx1.posta.VA.
VA mail is handled by 10 raphaelmx2.posta.VA.
WS mail is handled by 10 mail.worldsite.WS.
YE mail is handled by 10 mail.yemen.net.YE.
3. IANA Considerations
The script in Appendix A relies on IANA continuing to publish a copy
of the TLDs in the root zone at
<http://data.iana.org/TLD/tlds-alpha-by-domain.txt>.
4. Security Considerations
This document lists the known dotless domains; it does not express an
opinion whether or not there are security considerations with the
existence of dotless domains. The referenced IAB and SSAC reports
discuss the opinions of the respective bodies on the security and
stability considerations of dotless domains.
5. Acknowledgements
Andrew Sullivan and Marc Blanchet gave helpful comments on this
document.
6. Informative References
[IAB-DOTLESS]
Internet Architecture Board, "Dotless Domains Considered
Harmful", July 2013, <https://www.iab.org/2013/07/10/
iab-statement-dotless-domains-considered-harmful/>.
[NGPC-DOTLESS]
New gTLD Program Committee of the ICANN Board, "Approved
Resolution on Dotless Domains", September 2013,
<http://www.icann.org/en/groups/board/documents/
resolutions-new-gtld-13aug13-en.htm>.
[SAC053] ICANN Security and Stability Advisory Committee, "SSAC
Report on Dotless Domains", February 2012,
<http://www.icann.org/en/groups/ssac/documents/
sac-053-en.pdf>.
Appendix A. Script for Finding Dotless Domains
The following Bourne shell script was used for finding the data in
this document. The authors believe that this script will work
correctly on a wide variety of operating systems and will continue to
do so in the foreseeable future. As is customary in the current
legal environment, the authors make no assurance that the script is
correct or that the script will not cause damage on a system where it
is run.
The script checks each nameserver for each TLD instead of just doing
a simple query because the nameservers for some of the TLDs have
inconsistent data in them with respect to the records shown here.
#! /bin/sh
# Get the current list of TLDs from IANA
wget -O orig.txt http://data.iana.org/TLD/tlds-alpha-by-domain.txt
# Remove the comment at the top of the file
grep -v '^#' orig.txt > TLDs.txt
# Get all the nameservers
while read tld; do host -t NS $tld; done < TLDs.txt > TLD-servers.txt
# Do queries for each record type, and do them on each nameserver
for rec in A AAAA MX; do
while read tld ignorea ignoreb ns; do
host -t $rec $tld. $ns;
done < TLD-servers.txt;
done > all-out.txt
# Print the results
grep "has address" all-out.txt | sort -uf
grep "has IPv6" all-out.txt | sort -uf
grep "mail is handled" all-out.txt | sort -uf
Authors' Addresses
John Levine
Taughannock Networks
EMail: standards@taugh.com
Paul Hoffman
Cybersecurity Association
EMail: paul.hoffman@cybersecurity.org
AI ELI5
On this page
§1The Dotless Domain Issue
The Internet Architecture Board and ICANN's Security and Stability Advisory Committee raised concerns about dotless domains, which are top-level domains that have address records (A, AAAA, or MX records) at the apex of the DNS tree. In normal DNS design, TLDs do not have such records.
However, many believed ICANN prohibited all dotless domains, which is not true; ICANN's policies apply only to their contracted TLDs. Country-code TLDs and other TLDs operate independently.
To help researchers understand the issue, this RFC provides a complete inventory of known dotless TLDs as of publication date and a reproducible script to find them in the future.
Most web domains are just directories that point to other places. Some are set up differently: they point directly to a computer. This document shows which ones do that.
§2Scope and Methodology
This RFC defines a dotless domain as any TLD with an A, AAAA, or MX record at the apex. The RFC notes that several organizations (IAB, SSAC, NGPC) issued statements about dotless domains before this comprehensive inventory existed, but their concerns were not based on knowing the actual extent of the problem.
The authors conducted the first systematic survey to answer: exactly how many dotless domains exist, and which TLDs are they?
A dotless domain is a top-level domain that also acts like a computer address. The RFC surveys all of them.
§3What the Survey Found
The survey checked every TLD in the root zone on September 3, 2013. About 5% of all TLDs have address records, and all of them are two-letter country-code TLDs (ccTLDs).
16 TLDs have A records (IPv4 addresses), including AC, AI, CM, DK, GG, IO, JE, KH, PN, SH, TK, TM, TO, UZ, VI, and WS. Only DK has an AAAA record (IPv6 address). A larger set of TLDs have MX records: AI, AX, CF, DM, GP, GT, HR, IO, KH, KM, LK, MQ, PA, TT, UA, VA, WS, and YE.
The RFC notes that the data remained stable for many months with few changes.
Out of hundreds of top-level domains, only about 17 have address records. They are all country domains like .io, .ws, or .tk.
§4Finding Dotless Domains
The RFC includes a Bourne shell script that researchers can use to find dotless domains in the future. The script queries IANA's TLD list, resolves nameservers for each TLD, and then queries each nameserver for A, AAAA, and MX records.
The script checks each nameserver instead of doing simple queries because some TLD nameservers have inconsistent data. This methodical approach ensures reliable results. The RFC notes that the same methodology can be reused whenever researchers need updated dotless domain data.
The document includes a recipe for finding dotless domains yourself by asking DNS servers the right questions.